NSW Amateur Brewing Championships for 2011

 

Champion Brewer of Show points

1st     Barry Cranston   (ESB Club)   13 points

2nd   Matt Cawley          11 points

 

Best of Show

1st     Joe Valente        (ESB Club)    Weizenbock

2nd    Michael Finn      (ESB Club)   Vienna Lager

 

 

Category 1 – Low Alcohol

Style     Entry #     Name                    Description           Score

1.6         58          Joe Valente          English Bitter            66.5    (ESB Club)

1.6         31          Barry Cranston    English Bitter            65.5    (ESB Club)

1.3        19           Ben Werbowyj     Scottish Light Ale    65

 

Category 2 – Pale Lager

Style      Entry #      Name                       Description                Score

2.4 2        16            Barry Cranston        Munich Helles            75    (ESB Club)

2.4 1        24            Sam Haldane           Munich Helles            71.5

2.1 1         12           Merv Cadwallader  Australian Lager         71

 

Category 3 – Pilsener

Style       Entry #         Name                       Description               Score

3.3 1          61              Chris Vais                 Bohemian Pilsener    73.5

3.3 3          05              Brendan Abbott      Bohemian Pilsener   71.5

3.2 3          48              Greg Lee German    Pilsener                       70

Category 4 – Amber & Dark Lager

Style         Entry #       Name                        Description                  Score

4.2 2           4               Michael Finn              Vienna Lager                76     (ESB Club)

4.1 2           3               Michael Finn              Oktoberfest/Marzen  70     (ESB Club)

4.2              50             Matt Cawley               Vienna Lager                69

 

Category 5 – Strong Lager

Style         Entry #       Name                        Description                   Score  

5.4              47             Barry Cranston          Doppelbock                 75.5    (ESB Club)

5.3 3           21             Maximilian Plank      Traditional Bock          74 2

5.4 53 Matt Cawley Doppelbock 66.5 1

 

Category 6 – Pale Ale

Style       Entry #       Name                          Description                   Score

6.3 1         00              Tony Moy                   Kolsch                             79

6.6 1         60              Chris Vais                    English Pale Ale            77

6.3 2         31              Glenn Cartwright       Kolsch                            73.5

 

Category 7 – American Pale Ale

Style        Entry #      Name                                Description                    Score

7.1 3          51            Greg Lee                           American Pale Ale          72

7.1 2          75            Jason Scala                       American Pale Ale          71

7.1 2          32            Graham & Kelly Eyres     American Pale Ale          70

 

Category 8 – Bitters

Style          Entry #      Name                              Description                   Score

8.2 5            1              Matt Cawley                    English Best Bitter       74.5

8.3 1            5              Ben Werbowyj                 ESB                                74.5

8.3 2            00           Stephen Samarjia             ESB                                 71

Category 9 – Brown Ales

Style        Entry #      Name                                  Description                       Score

9.4 1          97            Tony Sneddon                   Australian Dark/Old Ale    77

9.2 3          13            Danny Hannan                  Irish Red Ale                        76

9.2 2          84            Chris Trigg                          Irish Red Ale                        69

 

Category 10 – Porter

Style        Entry #       Name                                 Description                     Score

10.1          4 9             Matt Cawley                      Brown Porter                    86

10.3 1       71              Scott Simpson                   Baltic Porter                      83

10.1 2       85              Chris Trigg                          Brown Porter                   80

 

Category 11 – Stout

Style       Entry #         Name                                 Description                   Score

11.1 1       50               Pete Ptolomey                  Dry Stout                        79.5

11.1           37              Trent Maier                       Dry Stout                        77.5

11.2 2        57              Sunny Browning               Sweet Stout                    75.5

 

Category 12 – Strong Stout

Style        Entry #          Name                              Description                                          Score

12.2 6         8              Josh Button                     Russian Imperial Stout                            87

12.1 2        86             Chris Trigg                       Australian Stout/Foreign Extra Stout   83

12.2 1        34              Barry Cranston               Russian Imperial Stout                            82   (ESB Club)

 

Category 13 – India Pale Ale

Style         Entry #         Name                              Description                                          Score

13.2 2         73              Andrew Squire               American IPA                                         72

13.2 2         44              Jason Scala                     American IPA                                         68

13.2           308             Brendan Abbott            American IPA                                          64

Category 14 – Strong Ale

Style       Entry #      Name                                  Description                               Score

14.1 2         48          Barry Cranston                   Old Ale                                        83

14.2              3           David Jenkins                     Strong Scotch Ale                     79

14.3            42           Matt Cawley                      English Barleywine                   78

 

Category 15 – Belgian Strong Ale

Style         Entry #     Name                                Description                                  Score

15.1 2         41          Graham & Kelly Eyres        Belgian Blonde Ale                   74

15.3 2         37         Graham & Kelly Eyres        Belgian Tripel                             72

15.1 2         59         Sunny Browning                  Belgian Blonde Ale                   66.5

 

Category 16 – Wheat Beer

Style         Entry #      Name                                Description                                 Score

16.3           6 5            Joe Valente                      Weizenbock                                  70   (ESB Club)

16.1          184            Michael Wallace             Weizen/Weissbier                       69

16.1            44            Matt Cawley                    Weizen/Weissbier                        66.5

 

Category 17 – Farmhouse & Wild Ale

Style          Entry #     Name                               Description                                   Score

17.1            8 4            Antony                           Bijok Witbier                                  73.5

17.4 2         56            Sunny Browning            Flanders Red Ale                            69

17.3 2         52            Barry Cranston              Biere De Garde                               63.5

 

Category 18 – Specialty

Style          Entry #         Name                             Description                                                                  Score

18.3             80               Chris Benson                 Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer               83.5

18.7             55               Matt Cawley                 Other Specialty – Choc Espresso Oatmeal Stout    76.5

18.7             215             Vaughn Blackley          Other Specialty – Pale/Golden Ale                            76.5    (ESB Club)